NY 861294
MAR 22 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861294

Mr. Phil Thomsen
D&O Chemicals, Inc.
291 South Van Brunt ST.
Englewood, NJ 07631

RE: The tariff classification of p-toluene sulfonic acid monohydrate from India.

Dear Mr. Thomsen:

In your letter dated March 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-toluene sulfonic acid monohydrate (CAS# 6192-52-5) will be 2904.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other derivatives of hydrocarbons containing only sulfo groups. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport